Impales its prey on Barbed Wire fences or Thorny Bushes
Eats Rodents, Insects, Amphibians, and Reptiles
Shorebird: found on pebbly beaches
Needs Open Areas with little vegetation
Seen running along the beach to Eat Insects
Amazing at Camouflaging among rocks
Nests in Tree Cavities
Once almost disappeared from North America due to Habitat Loss, but has recovered due to Nest Box efforts
Shares a similar history with Tree Sparrows
Greater Sage Grouse
Less than 100 in Saskatchewan
Males Dance at Leks* to attract females
Rely on Sagebrush for food and shelter
*A “Lek” is a gathering of male animals engaged in competitive displays (lekking) to entice visiting females to mate with them.
Greater Sage Grouse
by the American Bird Conservancy
This male Greater Sage Grouse is lekking. Watch him strut, fan out his tail feathers and swell his air sacs to attract a hen.
Very good at Hiding in Grass; often heard calling but rarely seen
Needs a large area of Grasslands and does not like roads cutting through its territory
Insectivore: only eats bugs
Weaves a small cup-like grass nest on the ground
On September 1, 1914, the last known passenger pigeon – a female named Martha – died in the Cincinnati Zoo. With her died her entire species.
Once the most abundant bird in North America
A single flock could contain more than a Billion birds!
Humans wiped them out through Over-Hunting
Known to use Bison Bones and hair in their nests along with twigs
Largest Hawk in Saskatchewan
Name means “Rust-Coloured Hawk“
A Rare Glimpse of the Burrowing Owl
by Brave Wilderness
Florida Atlantic University is also home to one of the coolest avian creatures “under” planet earth, the Burrowing Owl! These ground dwelling beauties are often very skittish and elusive but Coyote believes he can get close enough to film them without scaring them away. Will his army crawl tactics workout, or will the owls be savvy to his plan and disappear back into their burrows? Watch now to find out!
Lives in Burrows on the ground
Diurnal: active during the day
Lines its burrow with Bison Dung to attract insects to eat
Stores food in its burrow, sometimes storing hundreds of Rodents
How does the Burrowing Owl survive the winter?
AHibernates in its burrow
BMigrates to someplace warm
CNeither: The cold doesn’t affect it because it has feathers to keep it warm
The Burrowing Owl will migrate to the Southern United States or Mexico for winter. Not only do we need to protect their habitat here, but we need to make sure they have a safe place to spend the winter. Only 6% of Burrowing Owls return from Migration.